family and fun

we have been in travel mode since friday. we have stayed in ft worth, comanche, and now austin. tonight while ben goes to san antonio to visit a friend he used to work with, the kids and i will have a slumber party at my sister in laws. she has this great new house i havent seen yet and we’ll just let the kids go crazy and enjoy out glasses of wine. lol.

yesterday we had a great day. in the past that it had opened i never made it to the ikea in round rock. i know what an atrocity!! so i was going yeaterday. we showed up and since the local schools havent begun their vacations yet the parking lot was not full of cars. but a school field trip did show up right as we were and let off 2 bus loads of preteens doing some sort of math-budget-numbers thing. not the nicest of shopping experiences i must say. so we opted to not follow the arrows and head in the opposite direction of the adolescent masses. it only solidified the reason why i quit teaching.

we made a quick round but i didnt have a map and we were trying to avoid the field trip… not easy, so we ended up back at the front. but ikea has a wonderful place. you can check you kids into the play area and shop. my kids were all for that. so in they went while ben and i explored more endepthly. lol.

no i didnt but anything. yeah i know but it was still nice to look. i saw lots of things i thought would be nice when finances were better and ben got lots of building ideas. i had located the kids area that i had wanted to show my crew int he beginning so we checked them out grabbed a great little lunch at the restaurant and let them run around the kids area which they thought was fantastic.

after that we hit the movies. i saw mr magorium’s wonder emporium with phoebe and luke. and ben took david to see fred claus.

all in all a great day. if i dont see you all before thurs, happy thanksgiving.
Advertisements

8 thoughts on “family and fun

  1. What a great day! I’m glad y’all are having a good trip. My books arrived (yahoo!) & I love them. The bookmark is spectacular – it got more than the average (hmm) reaction from my husband, even! THANK YOU! Happy Turkey….

  2. Mr. Morgorium’s movie looks cute. Is it for adults as well? Happy Thanksgiving to you, too, Jeanetta. BTW, I’ve tagged you to share 8 random things about yourself 🙂 Maybe after the holidays?

You were saying . . . .

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s